Committees

The Community Foundation's mission and impact is furthered by the hard work of its standing committees. Committee members meet regularly to share their expertise and develop strategy. By focusing on specific areas within the organization, they assist in maximizing impact within the community.

Some committee members are appointed by the Board of Trustees, and some are open to those interested in serving.

Current committees and those serving include:

Executive Committee

  • Kevin R. Hessler, CPA, Chairman,
    Principal, LSWG CPAs
  • Thomas Lynch, Esq. First Vice Chairman,
    Principal, Miles & Stockbridge, P.C.
  • Nancy M. Thrasher, Second Vice Chairman
    President, CBF Business Solutions, Inc.
  • Harry George, III, Secretary,
    Retired, Hughes Network Systems
  • James D. Summers, CPA, Treasurer
    Summers & Summers CPAs
  • Tod P. Salisbury, Immediate Past Chairman
    Retired attorney

Audit Committee

  • Barbara K. Walker, CPA, Chairman
  • Michael Cumberland
  • James D. Summers, CPA

Development Committee

  • Nancy Thrasher, Chairman
  • Mary Barry
  • Gabi Keller
  • Linda Morgan
  • Daniel Papuchis
  • Justin Saltzman
  • PW Shaffer
  • Jeff Waltz

Governance Committee

  • Daniel Tregoning, Esq., Chairman
  • Debra S. Borden, Esq.
  • Michael H. Delauter, Esq.
  • Ted Luck
  • C. Matt Wiley

Grants Committee

  • Barbara K. Walker, CPA, Chairman
  • Dr. Amaris Little, Vice Chairman
  • Cornelius Ryan Fay III
  • Colleen Chidester
  • William “Bill” Blakeslee
  • Dennis Black
  • Stacey L. Collins
  • Rachel I. Mandel, MD
  • Janet I. McCurdy, Esq.
  • Gary Rollins
  • Tod P. Salisbury
  • Shirley Shores

Human Resources Committee

  • Greg Powell, Ph.D., Chairman
  • Lisa Y. Coblentz
  • Michael Cumberland
  • Ted Luck
  • Thomas E. Lynch, III, Esq.
  • C. Richard Miller, Jr.
  • Dale T. Summers, CPA
  • Barbara Windsor

Investment Committee

  • Mark A. Mayer, CFP, Chairperson
  • Shabri G. Moore, CFP, AIF, Vice Chairperson
  • Michael Cumberland
  • Harry George, III
  • Kevin R. Hessler, CPA
  • Tod P. Salisbury
  • Daniel Schiffman
  • C. Matt Wiley

Marketing Committee

  • Stacey L. Collins, Chairman
  • Tobias Gregory
  • Jennifer Grove
  • Jeanne Hall
  • Ted Luck
  • Rick Simons
  • Sarah Thompson
  • Jean Wright

Professional Advisor Council Charting Committee

  • Daniel Tregoning, Esq., Chairman
  • Michael Cumberland
  • Eric Dallavalle
  • Will Dove, CPA
  • Kristen Howes
  • Patricia Jividen, Esq.
  • Michael McGowan, WMA
  • Carla Palamone
  • Brian E. Rippeon, CPA
  • Marty Snyder, Esq.
  • James Summers, CPA
  • Andrea R. Voeglein

Real Estate Committee

  • Tod P. Salisbury, Chairman
  • Debra S. Borden, Esq.
  • Michael H. Delauter, Esq.
  • Kevin R. Hessler, CPA
  • C. Matt Wiley

Scholarship Committee

  • Colleen Chidester, Chairman
  • C. Matt Wiley, Vice Chairman
  • Cindy Palmer, Vice Chairman
  • Tracy Arnold
  • Sue Basford
  • Peter Brehm
  • Linda Brown
  • Ray Brown
  • Sherry Burgee
  • Mahlon Burkhard
  • Scott Burns
  • Joan Canfield
  • Brandon Cannon
  • Nancy Colburn
  • Pat Custer
  • Nancy Davis
  • Duane Doxzen
  • Joyce Draper
  • Taitia Elliott
  • Mary Ellis
  • Scott Fegan
  • Marie Elena Fraley
  • Kathy Frawley
  • Jim French
  • Robert Galey
  • Jim Gangawere
  • Griff Garwood
  • Kelli Goetz
  • Rosemary Goodman
  • Kathy Gordon
  • Nancy Gordon
  • Jacquelyn Grossnickle
  • Marcia Hahn
  • Ryan Harshman
  • Melanie Hawkins
  • Georgia Helthall
  • D. Hunt Hendrickson
  • Joan Hendrickson
  • Steve Hess
  • Anne Hess
  • Joyce Hilton
  • Susan Holton
  • Jennifer Johnson
  • Leigh Joos
  • Karen Kiley
  • Carolyn Kimberlin
  • Lynne Kirby
  • Laura Krauss
  • Daniel Lajewski
  • Clint Lamerson
  • Samiha Lamerson
  • Rev. Albert K. Lane, III
  • Chris Laurich
  • Andrew Lebo
  • Brett Leonard
  • Jordan Lewis
  • Ted Luck
  • Kayla Lyles
  • Susan Lyons
  • Andrea Mannix
  • Laura Melia
  • Rada Moss
  • Doug Murphy
  • Sue Murphy
  • Joan Porter
  • Audrey Rayfield
  • Lisa Remsberg
  • Abigail Richon
  • Norman Ross
  • Karen Ruehl
  • Marvia Sawyer
  • Daniel Schiffman
  • Ashley Smith
  • Caitlin Smith
  • Sally Smith
  • Dan Soller
  • Dr. Sonja Sperlich
  • Loberta Staley
  • Cindy Stull
  • Gary Sullivan
  • Tracy Sullivan
  • Nancy Thrasher
  • Michael Trout
  • Charlotte Warrenfeltz
  • Marie Zinnert

Strategic Planning Sub-committees

  • Increase Our Capacity to Serve
    Tobias Gregory, Champion
    Tod P. Salisbury, Champion
    Lisa Coblentz
    Shabri G. Moore, M.S. CFP, AIF
    Dan Ward
  • Lead for Impact
    Barbara K. Walker, CPA, Champion
    Amaris M. Little, DDS, Vice Chairman
  • Tell Our Story
    Stacey Collins, Champion

Widening Circles Society/Partners in Philanthropy Campaign

  • Harry George, III, Liaison
  • Thomas E. Lynch, III, Esq.

Trusts and Estates Committee

  • Thomas E. Lynch, III, Esq., Chairman
  • Michael H. Delauter, Esq.
  • Daniel K. Tregoning, Esq.

Share this page