2021 – 2022 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the following 2021 – 2022 scholarship recipients. In total, 334 scholars received 439 scholarships. Just over $1.8 million in scholarships was provided by generous donors who believe in the value of education.

The American Advertising Federation Scholarship Fund

Douglas Isanogle


The Arthur O. and Julane P. Anderson Family Scholarship Fund

Esereoghene Mowoe


The Rollins J. and Mary Marceline Atkinson Scholarship Fund

Winter Hawk

The Ernest W. Ausherman Scholarship Fund

Daniel Koehler                             Brooklyn Poff

The Basford Family Fund

Jennifer Murray


The Audrey Pressler Bauman Scholarship Fund

Ryan Puthumana


The Glenn E. and Helen H. Biehl Scholarship Fund

Christopher Nwachukwu

The Dr. Ulysses G. Bourne, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ava Maze


The Debbie Wolfe Bradley Scholarship Fund

Humatabae Smith


The Joseph Donald Brewer Scholarship Fund

Evalynn Ellison


The Warner L. "Mike" Brittain/Seneca Football Association Scholarship Fund

Alanis Gonzalez Quiles


The Joseph F. Brown Scholarship Fund

Omar Calderon


The Margaret E. Brust Nursing Scholarship Fund

Sabrina Coffey            Karla Zarate


The Richard R. Burgee Memorial Scholarship Fund for Trinity United Methodist Church

Melanie Bambrick


The Catoctin High School Youth Fund

Tyler Hauk


The Catoctin Medical Center Scholarship Fund

Owen Bubczyk                    Summer Clausen             Ava Maze

The Cavanaugh Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ananthakrishnan Nair                 Zachary Spurrier


The Harvey J. Cederbaum Memorial Fund

Alexis Daus            Cameron Jenkins

The Brandon T. Chesnik Memorial Scholarship Fund

Linsey Winpigler


The Saint Peter Claver Scholarship Fund

Rani Jones               


The Avadna Seward Coghill Scholarship Fund

Emilia Lawler

The Harry and Mattie Cornpropst Scholarship Fund

Lindsey Green
Elena Kemp

 Julianne King
Augusta Pinson
 
Briana Thomas
Cara Wenner

The Sandra Crist Scholarship Fund

Emma Adams
Jill Allen
Abigail Beckman
Jaclyn Bryant
Tiarra Cruz
Rayann Eaves
Willow Hoffman
Megan Jacobs
Hayden Klemanski
Emilia Lawler
Jeffer Lin
Cristina Magnanelli
Isabella Sterba
Karianna Strickhouser
Jaclyn Topper
Jessica Welty
Elizabeth Willman
Taylor Wright


The William E. Cross Family Educational Fund

Kelin Argueta            Ann-Marie Chmelik           Sophia Isabel Ferrer
Brea Garcia                  Civian Osei                         Juan Perez

The Gina M. Cumberland Memorial Scholarship Fund

Brandi Putman

The Frances R. Darner Scholarship Fund

William Distad


The Dr. LeRoy T. and Sandra J. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Marilyn Fisher


The Captain John Ryan Dennison Scholarship Fund

David Kneebone


The Disabled Citizens of Frederick County United Scholarship Fund

Gretchen Hoffman


The District 8, Maryland Nurses Association Scholarship Fund

Elisabeth Cartwright

The Donald P. Dougherty, Jr. Memorial Fund

Kelby Benjamin            Nathan Sanders             Lily Smith


The Virginia K. Draper Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kayleigh Waters

The George and Ruth Dredden Scholarship Fund

Brenlynn Falcon-Mase


The Dudrow Scholarship Fund

Sydnie Grossnickle


The Cathie Duncan Speech-Language Scholarship Fund

Grace Kovalcik


The Emmitsburg Area Fund

Grace Mazaleski


The Engelbrecht-DeGrange Scholarship Fund

Maria Bernal
Sarah Buckley
Aaron Heiner
Aileen Romsburg
Linsey Winpigler


The Frank M. and Helen Elizabeth Erwin Scholarship Fund

Alison Cleary
Sabrina Coffey
Kelli Colantonio
Amber Cook
Nicole Etchison
Lia Finch
Karla Gonzalez-Ochoa
Mackenzie Grove
Abigail Kinnaird
Ricardo Marrocchi
Caitlin McTamany
Savannah Morris
Dorca Moseti
Ian Pedersen
Marissa Punturiero
Hannah Ratchford
Lily Tate
Thla Zing

 

The Dr. Warren R. Evans/Frederick County Physical Education Teachers Scholarship Fund

Ciara Scafide


The Nathan W. Farlow Memorial Fund for Excellence

Amanda Deener


The George and Karen Fetterly Scholarship Fund

Kristianne Leibley

The Lynn and Betty Follin Scholarship Fund

Madison Yablon

The George D. Ford, Jr. and Barbara S. Ford Scholarship Fund

Gabrielle Averill
Margaret Clugston
Carly Crone
Wiilliam Distad
Nicolas Farrell

Madison France
Ava Kelley


The Lewis and Clara Fraley Memorial Fund

Alyssa Roskowinski


The Frederick Art Club Fund

Jessica Fitzgerald


The Frederick Coffee Club Memorial Fund

Marilyn Fisher


The Frederick Community College Graduate Scholarship Fund

Vung Kim
Adam Mathews
Jonathan Park
Janice Smith


The Frederick Community College Graduate to Mount St. Mary's University Fund

Leslie La Pierre


The Frederick Community Concert Scholarship Fund

Ashlynne Pillai


The Frederick County Pomona Grange #11/Burall Brothers Memorial Scholarship Fund

Benjamin Smith


The Frederick County Public Schools Donor Restricted Projects/Urbana Foundation Scholarship Fund

Jessica Willey


The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship Endowment Fund

Alexia Chavez-Brown           Natalia Chavez-Brown          Stephanie Quiroa



The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association/Dr. Richard and Patricia Petre Scholarship Fund

Nicolas Farrell
Sasha Pabis


The Frederick Elks Lodge #684 Youth Enrichment Fund

Nana Amma Intsiful
Civian Osei


The Frederick High School Centennial Scholarship Fund

Jaxen Farrell


The Frederick Medical Foundation Fund

Maureen Borrego
Sabrina Coffey
Kristina Decker
Ana Hernandez Cruz
Savannah Morris


The Frederick Police Department Endowment Fund

Brandi Putman
Ashley Stanley


The Frederick Woman's Civic Club, Inc. Scholarship Fund

Sarah Carter                             Kristianne Leibley

The Emory V. and Elizabeth R. Frye Scholarship Fund for Brunswick

Madilyn Gooding


The Fund for Catholic Education/Kindergarten through University

Carly Crone


The Gene, Evelyn and Ernest Family Scholarship Fund II

Abigail Beckman
Jaclyn Bryant
Cahlen Cheatham
Gunner Crawford
Sydnie Grossnickle
 

The George Wesley Gilbert Memorial Scholarship Fund

Melissa Dominguez
Jessica Willey


The Loretta C. Gilbert Scholarship Fund

Emma Adams
Hayden Klemanski
John Nelson
Curtis Nishimoto


The John “Jack” Griffin Scholarship Fund

Courtney Grove


The Esther E. Grinage Scholarship Fund

Piper Jons
Linsey Winpigler


The "Judge" William B. Gross Scholarship Fund

Nana Amma Intsiful
Trevor Yusko

The Grossnickle Family Scholarship Fund

Sydnie Grossnickle


The Edward D. Grove, Sr. Scholarship Fund

Jill Allen


The Erma Stull Grove Scholarship Fund

Abigail Mukete

The Margaret and Robert Guyton Scholarship Fund

Trevor Yusko


The Merle L. and Ruth Rebecca Guyton Scholarship Fund

Gloria Asante
Shaheer Syed


The Robert G. Haas Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alexandra Mitchell


The Hahn Transportation Scholarship Fund

Lily Tate


The James R. Hahn Memorial Scholarship Fund

Cole Whipp

The William D. Hammond Scholarship Fund

Margaret Kady


The Aimee Belle Harper Scholarship Fund

Mee Rae Harding
Douglas Isanogle
Dustin Isanogle


The Dr. Christopher M. Hassett Science Scholarship Fund for St. John's Catholic Prep

Kevin Guinan

The Steve Hassett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alec Stitely


The Jeffrey Hayek Scholarship Fund

Leah Bolger
Renata Farrell


The Elaine A. Heiberg Scholarship Fund for Arts

Melanie Bambrick
Isaac Cheston
Hallie Erfourth
Douglas Isanogle
Ashlynne Pillai
Michael Staley
Thomas Truitt

The Michael David Hendrix Memorial Scholarship Fund

Zachary Spurrier


The Robert J. Hogan Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lillian Croghan


The Cecil K. Holter, Jr. and Charlotte S. Holter Memorial Scholarship Fund

Charlotte Cooper

The Hulda E. Holter Scholarship Fund

Chloe Demoine



The Betty Markey Hooper Scholarship Fund

Diya Patel


The U. Mehrl and Margaret T. Hooper Scholarship Fund

Jessica Willey

The Russell Z. and Virginia T. Horman Scholarship Fund

Hannah Hartness


The James W. Houck Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gabrielle Williams


The Forest L. Hough Endowment Fund

Daniel Summers


The J. Wilmer "Pete" and Margaret Holter House Memorial Scholarship Fund

Justin Arnold

The Dr. Lawrence C. Hoyer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ridhi Chaudhary                  Kirsten Snyder

 

The Jacob W. Hubble Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mark Chaney


The William Hurwitz Memorial Scholarship Fund

Cing Mang

The Nicholas B. Jarvis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Skylar Andrews


The Jefferson Ruritan Club Scholarship Fund

Schuyler Bowers
Alana Gantley
Benjamin Leazer
Caitlyn Lee


The Candace Gove Kakel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sarah Buckley

The Robert E. Kallstrom Memorial Scholarship Fund

Collins Nji


The Harold D. and Elizabeth S. Kehne Scholarship Fund

Julienne Feiertag


The Charles E. Keller, III Accounting Scholarship Fund

Margaret Kady


The Robert E. Kelly Memorial Fund

Olivia Bowers

The Jeanne L. Kemp Fund for Students with Dyslexia

Amelia Harman



The Jeffrey W. Kight Scholarship Fund

Thomas Truitt


The King Asbury Architectural Scholarship Fund

Simon Granados

The Becky Koontz Memorial Education Scholarship Fund

Elizabeth Pillai


The Robert C. and Jane E. Ladner Scholarship Fund

Laure E. Fom Kembou        Rachel Nichols

The Lisa A. Orndorff Lajewski Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sarah Burton
Triston Dorfman
Brenna Hadley
Rebekah Shullenbarger
Emily Stockman


The Christine LaRoi Memorial Fund

Amanda Guettler


The Edgar and Mildred Larson Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Murray
Ace Williams


The James and Melinda Lautenberger Scholarship Fund

Mark Lea-Wilson


The Marvin and Bonnie Laws Scholarship Fund

Brenna Rose Major

The Nicholas E. Leakins Educational Scholarship Fund

Emily Byrnes
Emma New
Linsey Winpigler


The Clayton Lenhart Memorial Scholarship Fund

Daniel Hickle


The Ralph and Annabelle Lenhart Scholarship Fund

Riley Roosa


The Donald Lewis Community Impact Fund for Thurmont High School Alumni

Addison Eyler                    Austin Smith
Shelby Ott                         Grace Stambaugh

The Linganore High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Connor Boie

Gerald Fattah

Jordan Specht


The Alan Linton, Jr. Scholarship Fund

William Anderson


The M. Rebecca Linton Scholarship Fund

Amaru Gonzales
Civian Osei


The Ann Burnside Love and Thomas A. Love, MD, Family Scholarship Fund

Winter Hawk
Wynnanne Walters


The Barry and Kathleen Lucey Scholarship Fund

Adriana Archila Arriaga


The Chief Charles V. Main Scholarship Fund

Emma Ford
Luke Sisco



The James W. Main Educational Fund

Alyssa Albright


The Karl S. Manwiller Memorial Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Parker


The Mary Alice and Richard E. Markey Scholarship Fund

Lisa Kneebone
Stephanie Quiroa
Anna Williams


The David G. Marshall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Charles Beadle                          Maria Jimenez

The Maryland Master Farmers Scholarship Fund

Adriana Archila Arriaga
Justin Arnold
Kayla Brody
Mark Chaney
Sydnie Grossnickle
Hannah Hartness
Daniel Hickle
Giulianna Kukor
Daniel Summers


The Maryland Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship (MRSPA)

Alicia Benton                            William Distad                     Melissa Martinez


The Carolyn McGolerick Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maria Houston
Michelle Tercero
Nikki Williams


The Kathy J. Meagher Memorial Scholarship Fund

Shannon Kraham
Jessica Mekkelson


The George M. and Gloria E. Merriman Scholarship Fund for Brunswick High School

Abigayle Perry
Luke Walker

The Robert and Ann Miller Family Fund

Rayann Eaves

The Mary Ann Moschel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ayden Qassis


The Robert and Winifred Mount Scholarship Fund

Brett Coughlin
Brianne Helmstetter

The Jessica Lee Murphy Memorial Fund

Gabriella Alfano

The Ryan Patrick Murray Memorial Fund

Adam Everett                           Gabby Krystofiak

The Tyler Dane Murray Scholarship Fund

Zachary Baker

The Myersville Lions Club Scholarship Fund

Cora McDaniel                        Sumangal Myers

The Anthony M. Natelli Memorial Scholarship Fund

Amanda Guettler


The Wayne C. Neely and Margaret S. Neely Frederick Scholarship Fund

Maria Bernal
Schuyler Bowers
Kaylee Donovan
Scott Leazer
Caitlyn Lee
Ananthakrishnan Nair
Emma Rubin

The Roger F. Nicodemus Theater Scholarship Fund

Thomas Truitt

The E. Ruth Nikirk Scholarship Fund

Adam Everett

The Luster and Jean Oxley Scholarship Fund

Van Mawi


The Kenneth W. Parker-Class of ‘55 Scholarship Fund

Maya Jolie Apau
Stephanie Parker


The Jennie Sue Pearson Scholarship Fund

Ariana Johnson

The Ada B. Poole Scholarship Fund

Pruthav Patel


The Joseph, Caroline and Carole Lynne Price Scholarship Fund

Elaina Kluttz


The William B. Price, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Jaxen Farrell


The Albert Atlee and Elizabeth Radcliffe Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gloria Asante


The Judy Louise Ramsburg Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kristina Decker

The George E. Randall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Winter Hawk
Ethan Mullican



The Kathryn "Kitty" M. Reed and Robert "Bob" J. Reed Scholarship Fund

Gisselle Arias
Sarah Buckley
Evan Joseph
Vung Kim
Janice Smith

The Ramona Corun Remsberg Scholarship Fund

Taylor Farina
Caleb McNeil

The Barry D. Richardson Memorial Scholarship Fund for Visual Arts

Kirsten Ward


The Don and Rosa Rippeon Scholarship Fund

Jill Allen
Natalia Chavez-Brown


The Winfield Scott Rodney, IV, Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chloe Demoine
Margaret Kady


The Melissa D. and Norman K. Ross Family Fund

Chloe Demoine
Haili Wilhelm

The Rotary Club of Frederick/W. Meredith S. Young and Helen B. Young Scholarship Fund

Jaxen Farrell                             Bishoy Ibrahim                              John Kmiecik

Emma Rubin


The Murray D. Ryan Scholarship Fund

Abigail Beckman
Kyle Wiegand


The Saylor-Powell Scholarship Fund

Gloria Asante


The Michael Schrodel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Devon Brunner


The 1LT Robert A. Seidel III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lily Smith


The Kay Shafer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mia Martinez


The C. Eugene Shaff, Jr., Memorial Scholarship Fund

Nicholas Titus


The Shangri-La Detachment Marine Corps League Scholarship Fund

Jaxen Farrell
Jonah Lewis
Paige Tolbard


The Alma Crebs Sharrer Scholarship Fund

Bishoy Ibrahim


The Coach Robert Sheffler/Middletown High School Soccer Alumni Scholarship Fund

Sarah Remp


The Shiraz Scholarship Fund

Ridhi Chaudhary


The Shirley Shores Scholarship Fund

Brett Ingram


The William A. Simmons Scholarship Fund

Nana Amma Intsiful
Julia O'Connell


The Sgt. David J. Smith Memorial Fund

Courtney Grove                             Van Mawi                                 Sydney Robinson
Hannah Groves                             Dominic Nestor                        Scott Wilson

The Mary E. M. and Ruth E. Smith Scholarship Fund

Alexia Chavez-Brown
Natalia Chavez-Brown
Jessica Fitzgerald
Kayleigh Waters
Linsey Winpigler



The Ross and Pauline Smith Scholarship Fund

Nana Amma Intsiful


The Beatrice R. Snyder Scholarship Fund

Mackenzie Coyne


The Michael C. Snyder Memorial Fund

Jessica Fitzgerald

The Julia D. Stine Memorial Scholarship Fund

Nikita Miller


The Norman William Stitely Memorial Scholarship Fund

Megan Jacobs                           Daniel Summers                     Ryanne Thereault

The Todd J. Stush Memorial Scholarship Fund

Douglas Isanogle


The Preston Tarleton Memorial Fund

Luke Walker
Adam Watkins


The Thurmont High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Emily Dewees
Ava Maze


The John H. and Donna R. Tisdale Fund

Owen Migdal


The Marvin G. and Bess L. Todd Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Smith
Isabelle Stepler


The "Tribute to a Friend" Scholarship Fund

Savannah Morris


The Martha Murphy Virts Nursing Scholarship Fund

Brea Garcia
Jennifer Murray
Lauren Whiteman


The Kevin R. and Sara J. Wade Scholarship Fund

Xavian Gordon
Ariana Johnson
Leslie La Pierre
Chanelle Lee
Claire Moberly
Linsey Winpigler


The Walkersville High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Christ Ntemi


The Zachary Greene Warfield Memorial Scholarship Fund

Pruthav Patel

The Jim Webb Memorial Point of Rocks Ruritan Scholarship Fund

Celeste Barber 

The Col. William E. Weber Chapter 142 Korean War Veterans Association of Frederick County, MD, Inc. Fund

Ethan Burdette
Jacob Fox


The Wiley Family Scholarship Fund

Ella Melcher

The M. Kate Willard, Robert Lee and Robert Leroy Scholarship Fund

Ridhi Chaudhary                           Isaac Cheston                        Gavin Currie

The Nancy Watkins Winterberg Memorial Scholarship Fund for New Market United Methodist Church

Katharine Hanson


The Charlie Wood Golf Scholarship Fund

Samuel Driscoll


The Michael S. and Marlene B. Young Scholars Fund

Chase Weller


The W. Meredith S. Young and Helen B. Young Scholarship Fund

Cailyn Barthlow
Kelby Benjamin
Rebecca Carroll
Alexis Daus
Kiannah Davy
Karla Gonzalez-Ochoa
Jacqueline Greeves
Grace LaScola
Abraham Olsson
Aileen Romsburg
Nathan Sanders
Josephine Sasse
Luke Sisco
Erica Sofranko
Jordan Specht
Lily Tate
Ashley Terry
Linsey Winpigler
Rian Wright


The Nelson and Celia Zahler Scholarship Fund

Zach Crum


Share this page