2020 – 2021 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the following 2020 – 2021 scholarship recipients. In total, 392 scholars received 539 scholarships. For the third consecutive year, just over $1.8 million in scholarships were provided by generous donors who believe in the value of education.

The American Advertising Federation Scholarship Fund

Eliza Tews


The Arthur O. and Julane P. Anderson Family Scholarship Fund

Fnu Rene Ashu Mbeng


The Rollins J. and Mary Marceline Atkinson Scholarship Fund

Winter Hawk


The Christopher W. Ausherman Scholarship Fund

Austin Fogle III


The Ernest W. Ausherman Scholarship Fund

Austin Fogle III                     Abigail Perry                 Brooklyn Poff



The Basford Family Fund

Krista Royer


The Audrey Pressler Bauman Scholarship Fund

Shawn Dinterman


The Mayor James F. Black Scholarship Fund

Elizabeth Anders

The Dr. Ulysses G. Bourne, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chloe Demoine


The Debbie Wolfe Bradley Scholarship Fund

Liam Day


The Joseph Donald Brewer Scholarship Fund

Alexa Hopkins


The Warner L. "Mike" Brittain/Seneca Football Association Scholarship Fund

Dashiell Fitzgerald


The Joseph F. Brown Scholarship Fund

Madelyn Krantz


The Margaret E. Brust Nursing Scholarship Fund

Alison Cleary              Hannah Meredith
Grace Uzat


The Richard R. Burgee Memorial Scholarship Fund for Trinity United Methodist Church

Zachary McClain


The Catoctin High School Youth Fund

Grace Mazaleski


The Catoctin Medical Center Scholarship Fund

Owen Bubczyk                 Teairah Velasquez

The Cavanaugh Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gisselle Arias                   Samuel Bloom


The Brandon T. Chesnik Memorial Scholarship Fund

Linsey Winpigler


The Saint Peter Claver Scholarship Fund

Tara Adeoye               Isaac Bynum
James Dyson 
Rani Jones                 Maya Larbi


The Harry and Mattie Cornpropst Scholarship Fund

Madison Bantz
Abigail Donahoe
Aaron Heiner
Loran Kauffman
Elena Kemp
Julianne King
Shannon Kraham
Adam Mathews
Faith Naill
Abigail Rohmiller
Briana Thomas
Cara Wenner
Samantha Wroten


The Sandra Crist Scholarship Fund

Emma Adams
Todd Allen
Grace Blanchard
Kayla Brody
Jaclyn Bryant
Mark Chaney
Matthew Chaney
Gunner Crawford
Tiarra Cruz
Kyre Duplessis
Laura Dutton
Rayann Eaves
Brady Gerst
Tabitha Gregory
Samantha Harley
Alexa Hopkins
Megan Jacobs
Hayden Klemanski
Emilia Lawler
Cristina Magnanelli
Tyler Michael
Meghan Paulus
Maggie Reed
Stacey Revesz
Rebecca Robertson
Reanne Schindler
Sarah Spellane
Karianna Strickhouser
Maya Swiderski
Jaclyn Topper
Taylor Wright


The Gina M. Cumberland Memorial Scholarship Fund

Brandi Putman

The Frances R. Darner Scholarship Fund

Jaimee Harrison


The Dr. LeRoy T. and Sandra J. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Marilyn Fisher


The Captain John Ryan Dennison Scholarship Fund

Andrew Landry


The Disabled Citizens of Frederick County United Scholarship Fund

Sabrina Riordan


The District 8, Maryland Nurses Association Scholarship Fund

Theresa Johnson

The Donald P. Dougherty, Jr. Memorial Fund

Owen Bubczyk                       Molly Harbaugh


The Virginia K. Draper Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kayleigh Waters

The George and Ruth Dredden Scholarship Fund

Collins Nji


The Henry E. Droneburg, III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jevaun-Dean Linton


The Dudrow Scholarship Fund

Rayann Eaves


The Cathie Duncan Speech-Language Scholarship Fund

Sasha Pabis


The Emmitsburg Area Fund

Isaac Turner


The Engelbrecht-DeGrange Scholarship Fund

Emma Appel
Samantha Brandt
Sarah Buckley
Kaitlyn Murray
Jacob Orland
Benjamin Smith


The Frank M. and Helen Elizabeth Erwin Scholarship Fund

Idowu Ajibade
Julia Bartlinski
Joshua Beach
Brooke Bennett
Maureen Borrego
Ann-Marie Chmelik
Alison Cleary
Kelli Colantonio
Emily Day
Alvine Djakeu
Haleigh Eyler
Catherine Gerber
Allison Hail
Sierra Harely
Smruti Hariprakasha
Ashlie Hitchcock
Theresa Johnson
Anastasia Kyeremateng
Natalie Lowrey
Stefanie Luber
Emily Luckenbaugh
Pamela Manstof
Hannah Meredith
Nikole Murray
Busola Oyekanmi
Chamali Panditha Gunawardana
Frederick Roberts
Alyssa Roskowinski
Jordan Specht
Piper Susi
Lily Tate
Catherine Toms
Grace Uzat
Katherine Velasco
Sherryl Watkins
Thla Zing


The Dr. Warren R. Evans/Frederick County Physical Education Teachers Scholarship Fund

Anna Williams


The Donald and Lydia Falconer Scholarship Fund

Matthew Insuasti Leight Nicholas Spessard


The George D. Ford, Jr. and Barbara S. Ford Scholarship Fund

Kaitlyn Beahm
Emma Bernardoni
Colby Bragg
Megan Chang
Natalia Chavez-Brown
Julie Ellis
Juliana Zeller


The Lewis and Clara Fraley Memorial Fund

Ann-Marie Chmelik


The Nancy Nicodemus Franck Scholarship Fund

Julianne King


The Frederick Art Club Fund

Jessica Fitzgerald


The Frederick Coffee Club Memorial Fund

Collins Nji


The Frederick Community College Graduate Scholarship Fund

Vung Kim
Natalie Lowrey


The Frederick Community College Graduate to Mount St. Mary's University Fund

Leslie La Pierre


The Frederick Community Concert Scholarship Fund

Quinn Ketteringham


The Frederick County Pomona Grange #11/Burall Brothers Memorial Scholarship Fund

Benjamin Smith


The Frederick County Public Schools Donor Restricted Projects/Urbana Foundation Scholarship Fund

Danielle Dwaah


The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship Endowment Fund

Emma Bernardoni
Alexia Chavez-Brown
Natalia Chavez-Brown
Piper Jons


The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association/Dr. Richard and Patricia Petre Scholarship Fund

Rebekah Meredith
Sasha Pabis


The Frederick Elks Lodge #684 Youth Enrichment Fund

Brianna Eyler
Victoria Leal-Velasco


The Frederick High School Centennial Scholarship Fund

Gloria Asante


The Frederick Medical Foundation Fund

Maureen Borrego
Florence Nyakiti
Maggie Sharp
Hannah Soltani
Grace Uzat


The Frederick Police Department Endowment Fund

Tamyla Bento
Brandi Putman
Ashley Stanley


The Emory V. and Elizabeth R. Frye Scholarship Fund for Brunswick

Jose Escobar
Emily Rimel
Cara Wenner


The Fund for Catholic Education/Kindergarten through University

Shaheer Syed


The Gene, Evelyn and Ernest Family Scholarship Fund II

Ryan Allen
Todd Allen
Kayla Brody
Jaclyn Bryant
Mark Chaney
Matthew Chaney
Cahlen Cheatham
Gunner Crawford
Sarah Curley
Rayann Eaves
Tabitha Gregory
Devon Griffin
Sydnie Grossnickle
Molly Harbaugh
Hannah Hartness
Daniel Hickle
Hayden Klemanski
Tiffany Lenhart
Emily Miller
Karianna Strickhouser
Jaclyn Topper


The George Wesley Gilbert Memorial Scholarship Fund

Nicholas Spessard


The Loretta C. Gilbert Scholarship Fund

Emma Adams
Katherine Goundry
John Nelson
Curtis Nishimoto

The C. Ray and Dorothy Barnhart Green Scholarship Fund

Madelyn Krantz

The John “Jack” Griffin Scholarship Fund

Courtney Grove


The Esther E. Grinage Scholarship Fund

Piper Jons
Erin Lafferty


The "Judge" William B. Gross Scholarship Fund

Michael Cavin
Angie Galvan


The Grossnickle Family Scholarship Fund

Ryan Allen
Todd Allen
Rayann Eaves


The Edward D. Grove, Sr. Scholarship Fund

Ashley Abuelhawa


The Erma Stull Grove Scholarship Fund

Oreoluwa Adeoye


The Guss Family Scholarship Fund for the Arts

Melanie Bambrick


The Margaret and Robert Guyton Scholarship Fund

Shane Miley


The Merle L. and Ruth Rebecca Guyton Scholarship Fund

Marilyn Fisher


The Robert G. Haas Memorial Scholarship Fund

Florence Nyakiti


The Hahn Transportation Scholarship Fund

Rani Jones


The James R. Hahn Memorial Scholarship Fund

Devon Subramanian

The William D. Hammond Scholarship Fund

Rebecca Long


The Aimee Belle Harper Scholarship Fund

Caroline Czarra
Natalie Czarra
Douglas Isanogle
Jacob Ramsburg
Jackie Ramsburg


The Steve Hassett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kelcie Robertson


The Jeffrey Hayek Scholarship Fund

Olivia Geisler


The Elaine A. Heiberg Scholarship Fund for Arts

David Failacci
Luke Hackworth
Quinn Ketteringham
Julia O'Connell
Michael Staley
Daniel Summerstay
Thomas Truitt
Rachel Wilson


The Michael David Hendrix Memorial Scholarship Fund

Andrea Aude


The Robert J. Hogan Memorial Scholarship Fund

Charles Bennici


The Hulda E. Holter Scholarship Fund

Natalie Lowrey


The J. Wilmer "Pete" and Margaret Holter House Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kayla Brody


The Betty Markey Hooper Scholarship Fund

Zach Crum


The Russell Z. and Virginia T. Horman Scholarship Fund

Rayann Eaves


The James W. Houck Memorial Scholarship Fund

Abigayle Perry


The Forest L. Hough Endowment Fund

Todd Allen


The Dr. Lawrence C. Hoyer Memorial Scholarship Fund

McCauley Brown
Ridhi Chaudhary


The Jacob W. Hubble Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mark Chaney


The Nicholas B. Jarvis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gretchen Hoffman


The Jefferson Ruritan Club Scholarship Fund

Annushka Aliev
Nathan Hull
Scott Leazer
John Nelson


The Robert E. Kallstrom Memorial Scholarship Fund

Nabila Putri


The Harold D. and Elizabeth S. Kehne Scholarship Fund

Julienne Feiertag


The Charles E. Keller, III Accounting Scholarship Fund

Margaret Kady


The Robert E. Kelly Memorial Fund

Jacob Shemer


The Jeffrey W. Kight Scholarship Fund

Lillian Johnson


The Becky Koontz Memorial Education Scholarship Fund

Therese Klein


The Robert C. and Jane E. Ladner Scholarship Fund

Benjamin Smith
Nicholas Starvaggi


The Lisa A. Orndorff Lajewski Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ryan Allen
Virginia Borda
Benjamin Clarke
Grant Harper
Zhanna Pavelko Snyder


The Christine LaRoi Memorial Fund

Piper Jons


The Edgar and Mildred Larson Scholarship Fund

Aaron Heiner
Adam Mathews
Karsyn Shugars


The James and Melinda Lautenberger Scholarship Fund

Sydney Hafler


The Nicholas E. Leakins Educational Scholarship Fund

Piper Jons


The Clayton Lenhart Memorial Scholarship Fund

Madison Lancaster


The Ralph and Annabelle Lenhart Scholarship Fund

Brooklyn Poff


The Linganore High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Connor Boie
Sarah Buckley
Gerald Fattah
Nabila Putri
Hunter Wolf


The Alan Linton, Jr. Scholarship Fund

William Anderson


The M. Rebecca Linton Scholarship Fund

Mason Doody
Abigail Kinnaird


The Ann Burnside Love and Thomas A. Love, MD, Family Scholarship Fund

Winter Hawk


The Barry and Kathleen Lucey Scholarship Fund

Emily Miller


The Lyons Family Fund

Jennifer Murray


The Charles Thomas and Mary Ellen Main Scholarship Fund

Kelin Argueta
Collins Nji


The Chief Charles V. Main Scholarship Fund

Emma Ford
Luke Sisco


The David G. Marshall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Shane Miley
Connor Preston


The James W. Main Educational Fund

Dalton Cooper


The Karl S. Manwiller Memorial Scholarship Fund

Cailie Merlos


The Mary Alice and Richard E. Markey Scholarship Fund

Lisa Kneebone
Isabella Martinez
Anna Williams


The Maryland Master Farmers Scholarship Fund

Ryan Allen
Todd Allen
Justin Arnold
Kayla Brody
Rayann Eaves
Devon Griffin
Hannah Hartness
Daniel Hickle
Tiffany Lenhart


The Maryland Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship (MRSPA)

Katie Charitonuk                      Amy Clayton                     Julie Morris


The Carolyn McGolerick Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jillian Clark
Jaclyn Wood


The Kathy J. Meagher Memorial Scholarship Fund

Erika Long
Janice Smith


The George M. and Gloria E. Merriman Scholarship Fund for Brunswick High School

Abigayle Perry

The Robert and Ann Miller Family Fund

Rayann Eaves

The Mary Ann Moschel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chelsea Tyler


The Robert and Winifred Mount Scholarship Fund

Sydney Roberson

The Jessica Lee Murphy Memorial Fund

Sydney Katz


The Anthony M. Natelli Memorial Scholarship Fund

Clarissa Bazan


The Wayne C. Neely and Margaret S. Neely Frederick Scholarship Fund

Oreoluwa Adeoye
Andrea Aude
Celeste Barber
Emma Bernardoni
Connor Boie
Owen Bubczyk
Natalia Chavez-Brown
Hallie Erfourth
Gerald Fattah
Katherine Galletti
Chad Gerrie
Amelia Harman
Winter Hawk
Shaun KewalRamani
Wilson Kong
Scott Leazer
Haley Livingston
Kasie Ogwulu
Nabila Putri
Kirsten Snyder
Hannah Soltani
Isaac Turner


The Roger F. Nicodemus Theater Scholarship Fund

Lillian Johnson
Thomas Truitt


The Luster and Jean Oxley Scholarship Fund

Sabrina Riordan


The Kenneth W. Parker-Class of ‘55 Scholarship Fund

Olivia Ilanga


The Jennie Sue Pearson Scholarship Fund

Aidan Joseph

The Ada B. Poole Scholarship Fund

Xavian Gordon


The Joseph, Caroline and Carole Lynne Price Scholarship Fund

Elaina Kluttz


The William B. Price, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Sydney Robinson


The Albert Atlee and Elizabeth Radcliffe Memorial Scholarship Fund

Shaheer Syed


The George E. Randall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maxwell Donaldson
Winter Hawk
Lauren Leatherman


The Judy Louise Ramsburg Memorial Scholarship Fund

Janice Smith


The Kathryn "Kitty" M. Reed and Robert "Bob" J. Reed Scholarship Fund

Gisselle Arias
Justin Cissel
Ethan Joseph
Vung Kim

The Ramona Corun Remsberg Scholarship Fund

Akbar Khan
Caleb McNeil

The Barry D. Richardson Memorial Scholarship Fund for Visual Arts

Leslie Funes


The Don and Rosa Rippeon Scholarship Fund

Todd Allen
Sasha Pabis


The Winfield Scott Rodney, IV, Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chloe Demoine
Margaret Kady


The Melissa D. and Norman K. Ross Family Fund

Natalie Lowrey
Maggie Sharp


The Murray D. Ryan Scholarship Fund

Sarah Curley


The Saylor-Powell Scholarship Fund

Rebekah Meredith


The Michael Schrodel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Andrew Brooks


The 1LT Robert A. Seidel III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Tyler Hauk


The Kay Shafer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Joshua Massey


The C. Eugene Shaff, Jr., Memorial Scholarship Fund

Emmanuella Osei-Asante


The Shangri-La Detachment Marine Corps League Scholarship Fund

Ann-Marie Chmelik
Benjamin Steinheimer
Paige Tolbard


The Alma Crebs Sharrer Scholarship Fund

Sydney Buah

The Michelle Shearer STEM Fund

Karly Liebendorfer


The Coach Robert Sheffler/Middletown High School Soccer Alumni Scholarship Fund

Louis Hu


The Shiraz Scholarship Fund

Atef Shat


The Shirley Shores Scholarship Fund

Chloe Demoine


The William A. Simmons Scholarship Fund

Charlotte Brittain
Morgan Carter


The Sgt. David J. Smith Memorial Fund

Courtney Grove                         Dominic Nestor
Van Mawi                                   Sydney Robinson

The Dr. George and Carolyn Smith Fund

Shaheer Syed


The Mary E. M. and Ruth E. Smith Scholarship Fund

Megan Alfonso
Skylar Boyer
Sarah Case
Caroline Downing
Julie Ellis
Allyson Fachler
Jessica Fitzgerald
Madison France
Rowan Gilbert
Kimberly Hicks
Elizabeth Jenkins
Lisa Kneebone
Leslie La Pierre
Erin Lafferty
Annastasia Mortenson
Hannah Mueller
Sasha Pabis
Rachel Robertson
Noelle Smoot
Maria Vaughn
Kayleigh Waters
Anna Williams


The Dawn Renee Smith Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jessica Oberer


The Ross and Pauline Smith Scholarship Fund

Vung Kim


The Beatrice R. Snyder Scholarship Fund

Sarah Schreiber


The Julia D. Stine Memorial Scholarship Fund

Allison Hankey


The Todd J. Stush Memorial Scholarship Fund

Douglas Isanogle


The Preston Tarleton Memorial Fund

Trevor Barnhouse
Brenden Johnson
Sean O'Neill


The Thurmont High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Alexa Hopkins
Abigail Kinnaird
Molly Knighton
Krista Royer
Garrett Toms


The John H. and Donna R. Tisdale Fund

Kevin Kidwell


The Marvin G. and Bess L. Todd Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Smith
Isabelle Stepler


The "Tribute to a Friend" Scholarship Fund

Isaac Turner


The Charles F. and Mary Frances Trunk Charitable Scholarship Fund

Erin Lafferty


The Martha Murphy Virts Nursing Scholarship Fund

Alexa Holbert
Jennifer Murray
Lauren Whiteman


The Kevin R. and Sara J. Wade Scholarship Fund

Michael Cavin
Samuel Driscoll
Christian Isanogle
Claire Moberly
Tessa Newton
Benjamin Smith
Janice Smith
Robert Terry
Caylee Winpigler
Linsey Winpigler
Samantha Wroten


The Walkersville High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Portia Strasburg


The Zachary Greene Warfield Memorial Scholarship Fund

Erika Long


The Col. William E. Weber Chapter 142 Korean War Veterans Association of Frederick County, MD, Inc. Fund

Maxwell Donaldson
Philip Donaldson


The Jim Webb Memorial Point of Rocks Ruritan Scholarship Fund

Celeste Barber


The Wiley Family Scholarship Fund

Madelyn Krantz
Kallan Latham

The Will Group Foundation, Inc. Scholarship Fund

Laure Elisabeth Fom Kembu           Lenzy Mondo   
Grace Warthen


The Nancy Watkins Winterberg Memorial Scholarship Fund for New Market United Methodist Church

Myah Davies


The Charlie Wood Golf Scholarship Fund

Samuel Driscoll


The Michael S. and Marlene B. Young Scholars Fund

Colby Doreen


The W. Meredith S. Young and Helen B. Young Scholarship Fund

Judy Arellano
Cailyn Barthlow
Bailee Brown
Alexis Daus
Madison Etzler
Allyson Fachler
Karla Gonzalez-Ochoa
Emma Hildebrandt
Abraham Olsson
Aileen Romsburg
Luke Sisco
Jordan Specht
Luke Staley
Nicholas Starvaggi
Lily Tate
Ashley Terry
Grace Weaver
Caylee Winpigler
Linsey Winpigler
Rian Wright


The Rotary Club of Frederick/W. Meredith S. Young and Helen B. Young Scholarship Fund

Andrea Aude
Celeste Barber
Haley Livingston
Sydney Robinson

The Nelson and Celia Zahler Scholarship Fund

Alexis Reyes


Share this page