2019 – 2020 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the following 2019 – 2020 scholarship recipients. In total, 304 scholars received 392 scholarships. For the third consecutive year, just over $1.075 million in scholarships were provided by generous donors who believe in the value of education.

The American Advertising Federation Scholarship Fund

Julia O'Connell


The Arthur O. and Julane P. Anderson Family Scholarship Fund

Fnu Rene Ashu Mbeng


The Derek Matthew Angel Scholarship Fund

Connor Boie


The Rollins J. and Mary Marceline Atkinson Scholarship Fund

Eric Myers


The Christopher W. Ausherman Scholarship Fund

Dalton Kephart


The Basford Family Fund

Corey Graham


The Audrey Pressler Bauman Scholarship Fund

Rachel Wilson


The C.G.F. Francie Billotti-Wood Scholarship Fund

Emma Allen
Sarah O'Toole


The Dr. Ulysses G. Bourne, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Soltani


The Don and Sharon Boyer Scholarship Fund

Grayson Whitesell


The Debbie Wolfe Bradley Scholarship Fund

Erin Kopit


The Joseph Donald Brewer Scholarship Fund

Jessica Bendler


The Warner L. "Mike" Brittain/Seneca Football Association Scholarship Fund

Van Mawi


The Joseph F. Brown Scholarship Fund

Taylor Edwards


The Margaret E. Brust Nursing Scholarship Fund

Avery Galante
Grace Uzat


The Richard R. Burgee Memorial Scholarship Fund for Trinity United Methodist Church

Seth McClain


The SSGT Charles I. Cartwright, USMC Memorial Scholarship Fund

Janice Smith


The Catoctin High School Youth Fund

Grace Mazaleski


The Catoctin Medical Center Scholarship Fund

Amanda Hawkins
Katelyn McMorrow


The Brandon T. Chesnik Memorial Scholarship Fund

Myles Roberts


The Saint Peter Claver Scholarship Fund

Rani Jones


The Harry and Mattie Cornpropst Scholarship Fund

Jessica Bentley
Alexandra Beyer
Kelsey Bowers
Anthony Hare
Loran Kauffman
Shannon Kraham
Peary McRoberts
Nikita Miller
Joseph Thomas


The Sandra Crist Scholarship Fund

Jill Allen
Todd Allen
Laura Antizzo
Jaclyn Bryant
Michelle Carter
Rayann Eaves
Tabitha Gregory
Mederick Grivel
Samantha Harley
Hayden Klemanski
Emilia Lawler
Xavier Lovejoy
Stacey Revesz
Sarah Spellane
Madison Spurrier
Jaclyn Topper


The Gina M. Cumberland Memorial Scholarship Fund

Evan Joseph


The Dr. LeRoy T. and Sandra J. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Marilyn Fisher


The Captain John Ryan Dennison Scholarship Fund

Alexis Duda


The Disabled Citizens of Frederick County United Scholarship Fund

Brooke Gladhill


The District 8, Maryland Nurses Association Scholarship Fund

Theresa Johnson


The George and Ruth Dredden Scholarship Fund

James Fritz


The Henry E. Droneburg, III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maria Vaughn


The Dudrow Scholarship Fund

Mark Chaney


The Cathie Duncan Speech-Language Scholarship Fund

Marah Williams


The Emmitsburg Area Fund

Issiah Wivell


The Engelbrecht-DeGrange Scholarship Fund

Charles Acker
Sarah Buckley
Jack Carr
Stephanie Taylor
Caylee Winpigler
Linsey Winpigler


The Frank M. and Helen Elizabeth Erwin Scholarship Fund

Jillian Acal
Julia Bartlinski
Brooke Bennett
Hannah Chavez
Ann-Marie Chmelik
Holly Christensen
Liezel Chua
Hannah Downin
Brooke Gladhill
Smruti Hariprakasha
Ketsia Jensen
Theresa Johnson
Moureen Kungaba
Kristy Lewis
Lauren Long
Natalie Lowrey
Pamela Manstof
Comfort Martins
Cheyenne Mullens
Nikole Murray
Chamali Panditha Gunawardana
Marissa Punturiero
Macy Randall
Michelle Revesz
Alyssa Roskowinski
Esther Shafer
Lily Tate
Catherine Toms
Grace Uzat
Hannah Watkins


The Dr. Warren R. Evans/Frederick County Physical Education Teachers Scholarship Fund

Chandler Zink


The Donald and Lydia Falconer Scholarship Fund

Matthew Insuasti Leight Nicholas Spessard


The Foland Family Scholarship Fund

Brandon Meyer


The George D. Ford, Jr. and Barbara S. Ford Scholarship Fund

Emma Bernardoni
Natalia Chavez-Brown
Alyssa Eby
Madison France
Grace Griffin
Kimberly Hellman
Madison Holley
Elizabeth Jenkins
Sabrina Moxley


The Lewis and Clara Fraley Memorial Fund

Alyssa Roskowinski


The Nancy Nicodemus Franck Scholarship Fund

Madison France
Anthony Hare
Shannon Kraham


The Pauline Draper Fisher Scholarship Fund

Lucy Estep


The Frederick Art Club Fund

Colleen Avila


The Frederick Coffee Club Memorial Fund

Marilyn Fisher


The Frederick Community College Graduate Scholarship Fund

Janelle Meyer
Logan O'Brien
Liz Onobikoty Etouke


The Frederick Community College Graduate to Mount St. Mary's University Fund

Liz Onobikoty Etouke


The Frederick Community Concert Scholarship Fund

Aspen Furlow


The Frederick County Pomona Grange #11/Burall Brothers Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sabrina Moxley


The Frederick County Public Schools Donor Restricted Projects/Urbana Foundation Scholarship Fund

Catherine Gerber


The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship Endowment Fund

Alexia Chavez-Brown
Natalia Chavez-Brown
Courtney Larrick


The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association/Dr. Richard and Patricia Petre Scholarship Fund

Jenna Ignasiak
Emma Lindell


The Frederick Elks Lodge #684 Youth Enrichment Fund

Mariana Escobar
Lauren Young


The Frederick High School Centennial Scholarship Fund

Collins Nji


The Frederick Medical Foundation Fund

Khelsa Connolly
Lindsay Kelly
Kristy Lewis
Hannah Soltani
Grace Uzat


The Frederick Police Department Endowment Fund Scholarship

Reghan Lennox
Brandi Putman


The Frederick Woman’s Civic Club Inc. Scholarship Fund

Tammy Click
Katelyn McMorrow


The Emory V. and Elizabeth R. Frye Scholarship Fund for Brunswick

Erin Cornett
Alexa Craemer


The Fund for Catholic Education/Kindergarten through University

Kimberly Hellman


The Gene, Evelyn and Ernest Family Scholarship Fund II

Ashley Abuelhawa
Todd Allen
Justin Arnold
Jaclyn Bryant
Matthew Chaney
Mark Chaney
Cahlen Cheatham
Gunner Crawford
Chelsea Dinterman
Rayann Eaves
Tabitha Gregory
Devon Griffin
Hannah Hartness
Shelby Iager
Hayden Klemanski
Giulianna Kukor
Tiffany Lenhart
Madison Spurrier
Lilliana Thompson
Jaclyn Topper


The George Wesley Gilbert Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gregory Dorsch
Grace Uzat


The Loretta C. Gilbert Scholarship Fund

Nichol Alvarado
Victoria Geitner
Curtis Nishimoto
Jacob Shakesprere


The John “Jack” Griffin Scholarship Fund

Courtney Grove


The Esther E. Grinage Scholarship Fund

Parker Barnhouse
Erin Lafferty


The "Judge" William B. Gross Scholarship Fund

Brunel Berrys
Angie Galvan


The Grossnickle Family Scholarship Fund

Ryan Allen


The Edward D. Grove, Sr. Scholarship Fund

Rayann Eaves


The Erma Stull Grove Scholarship Fund

Alexis Duda


The Guss Family Scholarship Fund for the Arts

Melanie Bambrick


The Margaret and Robert Guyton Scholarship Fund

Angel Michalski


The Merle L. and Ruth Rebecca Guyton Scholarship Fund

John Fisher


The Robert G. Haas Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alena Sergueev


The Hahn Transportation Scholarship Fund

Emily Hartmark


The William D. Hammond Scholarship Fund

Margaret Kady


The Aimee Belle Harper Scholarship Fund

Natalie Czarra
Caroline Czarra
Douglas Isanogle
Jackie Ramsburg
Jacob Ramsburg


The Dr. Christopher M. Hassett Science Scholarship Fund for St. John's Catholic Prep

Jacob Shakesprere


The Steve Hassett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kelcie Robertson


The Jeffrey Hayek Scholarship Fund

Aubrey Dearstine


The Elaine A. Heiberg Scholarship Fund for Arts

Charlotte Brittain
Amy Cajigas
Isaac Cheston
Connor Cochran
Hallie Erfourth
Thomas Truitt
Rachel Wilson


The Michael David Hendrix Memorial Scholarship Fund

Nathan Osei


The Hulda E. Holter Scholarship Fund

Katelyn McMorrow


The J. Wilmer "Pete" and Margaret Holter House Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lilliana Thompson


The Betty Markey Hooper Scholarship Fund

Joanne Awung


The Russell Z. and Virginia T. Horman Scholarship Fund

Mark Chaney


The Forest L. Hough Endowment Fund

Jackson Wilson


The Dr. Lawrence C. Hoyer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Marlee Dinterman
Matthew Villanueva


The Jacob W. Hubble Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mark Chaney


The William Hurwitz Memorial Scholarship Fund

Emily Wolfe


The Nicholas B. Jarvis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Nicholas Tucker


The Jefferson Ruritan Club Scholarship Fund

Sarah Buckley
Loretta Donoghue
Michelle Khattri
Kirsten Snyder


The Robert E. Kallstrom Memorial Scholarship Fund

Collins Nji


The Harold D. and Elizabeth S. Kehne Scholarship Fund

Reghan Lennox


The Charles E. Keller, III Accounting Scholarship Fund

Margaret Kady


The Robert E. Kelly Memorial Fund

Jacob Shemer


The Jeanne L. Kemp Fund for Students with Dyslexia

Aspen Furlow


The Jeffrey W. Kight Scholarship Fund

Lillian Johnson


The Becky Koontz Memorial Education Scholarship Fund

Erin Lafferty


The Robert C. and Jane E. Ladner Scholarship Fund

Sarah Rubin
Nicholas Starvaggi


The Lisa A. Orndorff Lajewski Memorial Scholarship Fund

Virginia Borda
Grant Harper
Makala Harrison
Katherine Querry
Isabelle Stepler


The Christine LaRoi Memorial Fund

Thomas Truitt


The Edgar and Mildred Larson Scholarship Fund

Lexi Daniluck


The James and Melinda Lautenberger Scholarship Fund

Jeannette Peters


The Marvin and Bonnie Laws Scholarship Fund

Lauren Rafferty


The Nicholas E. Leakins Educational Scholarship Fund

Emily Frocke


The Clayton Lenhart Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chelsea Dinterman


The Ralph and Annabelle Lenhart Scholarship Fund

Brooklyn Poff


The Linganore High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Connor Boie
Alexis Duda
Nabila Putri


The Alan Linton, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Parker Mellott


The M. Rebecca Linton Scholarship Fund

Shannon Kraham
Joseph Ricasa


The Ann Burnside Love and Thomas A. Love, MD, Family Scholarship Fund

Winter Hawk


The Barry and Kathleen Lucey Scholarship Fund

Ashley Abuelhawa


The Lyons Family Fund

Jennifer Murray


The Charles Thomas and Mary Ellen Main Scholarship Fund

Chad Gerrie
Emily Palma Sanchez


The Chief Charles V. Main Scholarship Fund

Nichol Alvarado
Joseph Ricasa


The David G. Marshall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Avery Anderson
Jonathan Buntin
Connor Preston
Naing Tun


The James W. Main Educational Fund

Matthew Boyer


The Karl S. Manwiller Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jasmine Wong


The Mary Alice and Richard E. Markey Scholarship Fund

Erin Cornett
Lisa Kneebone
Abigail Stitley


The Maryland Master Farmers Scholarship Fund

Jill Allen
Ryan Allen
Matthew Chaney
Mark Chaney
Chelsea Dinterman
Hannah Hartness
Shelby Iager
Giulianna Kukor
Rachel Summers


The McCardell Family Scholarship Fund

Carson Cooley


The Carolyn McGolerick Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jennifer McCoy


The Kathy J. Meagher Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lillian Johnson
Emily Wolfe


The George M. and Gloria E. Merriman Scholarship Fund for Brunswick High School

Brittany Walker
Matt Walker


The Robert and Ann Miller Family Fund

Rayann Eaves
Shelby Iager


The Robert and Winifred Mount Scholarship Fund

Timisha Carmon


The Jessica Lee Murphy Memorial Fund

Arielle Mumm


The Tyler Dane Murray Scholarship Fund

Trevor Ellis


The Anthony M. Natelli Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chloe Lenker


The Wayne C. Neely and Margaret S. Neely Frederick Scholarship Fund

William Anderson
Juliana Beard
Trish Cao
Darby Drake
Alexis Duda
Hadley Humbertson
Camryn Isemann
Anne Lu
Shayna Maleson
Sarah Rubin
Madeline Schuch
Alena Sergueev
Kirsten Snyder
Jordan Specht
Grace Waterman


The Roger F. Nicodemus Theater Scholarship Fund

Lillian Johnson
Leslie La Pierre


The Luster and Jean Oxley Scholarship Fund

Collins Nji


The Kenneth W. Parker-Class of ‘55 Scholarship Fund

Chidera Ogwulu


The Jennie Sue Pearson Scholarship Fund

Joseph Ricasa


The Lawrence M. and Betty Agatha Powell Memorial Scholarship Fund

Winter Hawk


The Joseph, Caroline and Carole Lynne Price Scholarship Fund

Gianna Serio


The William B. Price, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Alena Sergueev


The Albert Atlee and Elizabeth Radcliffe Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Meredith


The George E. Randall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alionie Georges
Winter Hawk


The Judy Louise Ramsburg Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kristina Decker


The Kathryn "Kitty" M. Reed and Robert "Bob" J. Reed Scholarship Fund

Vung Kim
Timothy O'Donnell
Andrew Shaffer
Janice Smith


The Ramona Corun Remsberg Scholarship Fund

Caleb McNeil
Issiah Wivell


The Don and Rosa Rippeon Scholarship Fund

Natalia Chavez-Brown
Giulianna Kukor


The Winfield Scott Rodney, IV, Memorial Scholarship Fund

Margaret Kady


The Melissa D. and Norman K. Ross Family Fund

Natalie Lowrey
Katelyn McMorrow


The Murray D. Ryan Scholarship Fund

Ryan Moore


The Saylor-Powell Scholarship Fund

Collins Nji


The Michael Schrodel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Myles Roberts


The 1LT Robert A. Seidel III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Madigan Laramore


The Kay Shafer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Shannon Kraham


The C. Eugene Shaff, Jr., Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ngoc Pham


The Shangri-La Detachment Marine Corps League Scholarship Fund

Anna DiBella
Laceyann Riggs
Paige Tolbard


The Alma Crebs Sharrer Scholarship Fund

Liezel Chua


The Coach Robert Sheffler/Middletown High School Soccer Alumni Scholarship Fund

Sarah O'Toole


The Shiraz Scholarship Fund

Pegah Avazpour


The Shirley Shores Scholarship Fund

Carley Myers


The William A. Simmons Scholarship Fund

Charlotte Brittain
Julia O'Connell


The Sgt. David J. Smith Memorial Fund

Jules Chabot
Courtney Grove
Van Mawi
Dominic Nestor
Matthew Villanueva


The Mary E. M. and Ruth E. Smith Scholarship Fund

Alexa Craemer
Ryan Dinges
Alyssa Eby
Allyson Fachler
Rachel Jarvis
Leslie La Pierre
Erin Lafferty
Sabrina Moxley
Brianna Napoles
Kendra Pastor
Rachel Robertson
Noelle Smoot
Caroline Strakonsky


The Dawn Renee Smith Memorial Scholarship Fund

Madyson Hawthorne


The Ross and Pauline Smith Scholarship Fund

Luis Ramon


The Beatrice R. Snyder Scholarship Fund

Marykate Geppert


The Michael C. Snyder Memorial Fund

Courtney Larrick


The Honorable Mary Ann Stepler Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kathleen Cawley


The Julia D. Stine Memorial Scholarship Fund

Carley Myers


The Todd J. Stush Memorial Scholarship Fund

Douglas Isanogle


The Preston Tarleton Memorial Fund

Brenden Johnson
Conor McCormick


The Thurmont High School Alumni Scholarship

Mackenzie Anders
Cameron Baumgardner
Ryan Bollinger
Carly Crone
Lucy Estep
Sydney Zentz


The John H. and Donna R. Tisdale Fund

Kevin Kidwell


The Marvin G. and Bess L. Todd Memorial Scholarship Fund

Loretta Donoghue
Taylor Edwards


The Ka'la Louise Trout Memorial Scholarship Fund

Emma Blankenship
Regan Schroeder


The Charles F. and Mary Frances Trunk Charitable Scholarship Fund

Allyson Fachler
Erin Lafferty


The Martha Murphy Virts Nursing Scholarship Fund

Cruzita Navarro
Angela Romesburg


The Kevin R. and Sara J. Wade Scholarship Fund

Dylan Blevins
Michael Cavin
Annabelle Eyler
Enrique Figueroa
Claire Moberly
Jeannette Peters
Blaire Shively
Janice Smith
Stephanie Taylor
Ashley Terry
Caylee Winpigler
Linsey Winpigler
Rian Wright
Samantha Wroten


The Walkersville High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Erin Kopit


The Zachary Greene Warfield Memorial Scholarship Fund

Shawn Dinterman


The Col. William E. Weber Chapter 142 Korean War Veterans Association of Frederick County, MD, Inc. Fund

Loretta Donoghue
Samuel Melcher


The Jim Webb Memorial Point of Rocks Ruritan Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Harrison


The Wiley Family Scholarship Fund

Olivia Dart
Madelyn Krantz


The Will Group Foundation, Inc. Scholarship Fund

Megan Blumenauer
Andrew Doane
Samira Konte


The Nancy Watkins Winterberg Memorial Scholarship Fund for New Market United Methodist Church

Anthony Romagnoli


The Charlie Wood Golf Scholarship Fund

Cameron Clark


The Workforce Scholarship for Overcoming Barriers

Madelyn Clever
Tiarra Cruz
Austin Fogle III
Brandon Meyer
Sabrina Riordan


The Michael S. and Marlene B. Young Scholars Fund

Joseph Weiland


The W. Meredith S. Young and Helen B. Young Scholarship Fund

Cailyn Barthlow
Bailee Brown
Alexis Daus
Madison Etzler
Allyson Fachler
Emma Hildebrandt
Abraham Olsson
Aileen Romsburg
Karina Sharma
Kasal Smaha
Jordan Specht
Luke Staley
Nicholas Starvaggi
Lily Tate
Ashley Terry
Grace Weaver
Caylee Winpigler
Linsey Winpigler
Rian Wright


The Rotary Club of Frederick/W. Meredith S. Young and Helen B. Young Scholarship Fund

Nickholas Gutierrez
Camryn Isemann
Lea Jih-Vieira
Kirsten Snyder

Share this page