Grants and Scholarships

2018-2019 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the following 2018-2019 scholarship recipients. In total, 304 scholars received 392 scholarships. For the third consecutive year, just over $1.075 million in scholarships were provided by generous donors who believe in the value of education.

The American Advertising Federation Scholarship Fund

Paula Hirshorn

The Arthur O. and Julane P. Anderson Family Scholarship Fund

Jodi Hall

The Derek Matthew Angel Scholarship Fund

Adam Lenker

The Rollins J. and Mary Marceline Atkinson Scholarship Fund

Eric Myers

The Christopher W. Ausherman Scholarship Fund

Roman Helmstetter
Anthony Romagnoli

The Basford Family Fund

Brandon Meyer

The Glenn E. and Helen H. Biehl Scholarship Fund

Marie-Ange Kasende

The C.G.F. Francie Billotti-Wood Scholarship Fund

Georgia Chahalis
Sydney Shipe

The Peg and Orley Bourland Educational Assistance Fund for Glade Valley

Luke Gladhill

The Dr. Ulysses G. Bourne, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

Georgia Chahalis

The Don and Sharon Boyer Scholarship Fund

Alexander Hayes

The Joseph Donald Brewer Scholarship Fund

Clare Perry

The Joseph F. Brown Scholarship Fund

Carolyn Payne

The Margaret E. Brust Nursing Scholarship Fund

Kylie Ayers

The Richard R. Burgee Memorial Scholarship Fund for Trinity United Methodist Church

Seth McClain

The SSGT Charles I. Cartwright, USMC Memorial Scholarship Fund

Rachel Wilson

The Catoctin High School Youth Fund

Brianna Miller

The Catoctin Medical Center Scholarship Fund

Ashley Carter
Danielle Carter

The Brandon T. Chesnik Memorial Scholarship Fund

Emily Zimmerman

The Saint Peter Claver Scholarship Fund

Brittany Lewis

The Harry and Mattie Cornpropst Scholarship Fund

Jessica Bentley
Kelsey Bowers
Elizabeth Dougherty
Madison France
Collin Hanson
Emily Hartmark
Hannah Mueller
Cale Rape
Brianna Sheppard
Chloe Tritsch
Devin Valenti
Anna Williams
Stephanie Wolfe

The Sandra Crist Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Allen
Todd Allen
Miranda Baker
Matthew Chaney
Cahlen Cheatham
Erin Cowan
Tiarra Cruz
Rayann Eaves
Tabitha Gregory
Cassidy Hedrick
Natalie Kokoskie
Isabella Kukor
Emilia Lawler
Cristina Magnanelli
Jaclyn Topper
Karaline Win

The Gina M. Cumberland Memorial Scholarship Fund

Janice Smith

The Frances R. Darner Scholarship Fund

Dahlia Kronfli

The Captain John Ryan Dennison Scholarship Fund

Chloe Lenker

The Disabled Citizens of Frederick County United Scholarship Fund

Daniel Cunningham

The District 8, Maryland Nurses Association Scholarship Fund

Natalie Lowrey

The Henry E. Droneburg, III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maria Vaughn

The Dudrow Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Allen

The Cathie Duncan Speech-Language Scholarship Fund

Megan Libonate

The Emmitsburg Area Fund

Kelli Colantonio

The Engelbrecht-DeGrange Scholarship Fund

Hanah Romsburg
Ramsey Saah

The Frank M. and Helen Elizabeth Erwin Scholarship Fund

Jillian Acal
Abosede Afolabi
Julia Bartlinski
Alexis Burton
Ashley Carter
Hannah Chavez
Alison Cleary
Alexa Craemer
Ressa Loraine Damaso
Betty Davies
Robert Fox
Hannah Galaviz
Francis Garcia
Catherine Gerber
Smruti Hariprakasha
Sarah Isles
Theresa Johnson
Elizabeth Kaplan
Lindsay Kelly
Kristy Lewis
Leslie Lim
Lauren Long
Natalie Lowrey
Kevin Mancao
Comfort Martins
Katelyn McMorrow
Nikole Murray
Lauren O'Malley Lewis
Bianca Owens
Marissa Punturiero
Ashley Putman
Macy Randall
Suzanne Rizkallah
Emily Sandoval
Victoria Sansone
Esther Shafer
Shelby Smith
Cheyenne Smith
Kathelyn Toledo
Catherine Toms

The Dr. Warren R. Evans/Frederick County Physical Education Teachers Scholarship Fund

Chandler Zink

The Donald and Lydia Falconer Scholarship Fund

Matthew Insuasti Leight
Nicholas Spessard

The George and Karen Fetterly Scholarship Fund

Brittany Lewis

The Foland Family Scholarship Fund

Brandon Meyer

The Lynn and Betty Follin Scholarship Fund

Hallie Erfourth

The George D. Ford, Jr. and Barbara S. Ford Scholarship Fund

Emma Bernardoni
Jennifer Dinterman
Alyssa Eby
Emily Frocke
Kimberly Hellman
Therese Klein
Hayley Meunier
Katelyn Orzechowski
Abigail Stitley

The Lewis and Clara Fraley Memorial Fund

Alyssa Roskowinski

The Frederick Art Club

Leah Tester

The Frederick Coffee Club Memorial Fund

Nabila Putri

The Frederick Community College Graduate Scholarship Fund

Kirstesia Brown
Joseph Cirella
Erin Schwagerl

The Frederick Community College Graduate to Mount St. Mary's University Fund

Ana Mejia

The Frederick County Pomona Grange #11/Burall Brothers Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jordan Cencula

The Frederick County Public Schools Donor Restricted Projects/Urbana Foundation Scholarship Fund

Morgan Gilbert

The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship Endowment Fund

Sasha Pabis

The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association/Dr. Richard and Patricia Petre Scholarship Fund

Brianna Miller

The Frederick Elks Lodge #684 Youth Enrichment Fund

Haleigh Eyler
Mackenzie Melton

The Frederick High School Centennial Scholarship Fund

Samuel Melcher

The Frederick Medical Foundation Fund

Rylind Abshire
Francis Garcia
Amanda Hawkins
Kristy Lewis
Mackenzie Melton
Catherine Toms

The Frederick Police Department Endowment Fund Scholarship

Alexis Bruchey
Brandi Putman

The Frederick Woman's Civic Club, Inc. Scholarship Fund

Tiffany Green
Suzanne Rizkallah

The Emory V. and Elizabeth R. Frye Scholarship Fund for Brunswick

Erin Cornett
Danielle Needham

The Fund for Catholic Education/Kindergarten through University

Stephanie Kennedy

The Gene, Evelyn and Ernest Family Scholarship Fund II

Todd Allen
Justin Arnold
Matthew Chaney
Rayann Eaves
Giulianna Kukor
Lydia Printz
Jackson Wilson

The Loretta C. Gilbert Scholarship Fund

Cecilia Bracey
Thomas Nishimoto
Curtis Nishimoto
Jafanih Thang

The C. Ray and Dorothy Barnhart Green Scholarship Fund

James Kempisty

The Esther E. Grinage Scholarship Fund

Jenna Harrison
Emily Zimmerman

The "Judge" William B. Gross Scholarship Fund

Haleigh Eyler
Karina Sharma

The Grossnickle Family Scholarship Fund

Todd Allen

The Edward D. Grove, Sr. Scholarship Fund

Ashley Abuelhawa

The Guss Family Scholarship Fund for the Arts

Anna Porcella

The Margaret and Robert Guyton Scholarship Fund

Anthony Romagnoli

The Merle L. and Ruth Rebecca Guyton Scholarship Fund

Nikita Miller

The Robert G. Haas Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Meredith

The James R. Hahn Memorial Scholarship Fund

Francisco Arevalo

The Hahn Transportation Scholarship Fund

Emily Hartmark

The Aimee Belle Harper Scholarship Fund

Natalie Czarra
Caroline Czarra
Jackie Ramsburg

The Dr. Christopher M. Hassett Science Fund for St. John's Catholic Prep

Ben Ma

The Steve Hassett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kelcie Robertson

The Jeffrey Hayek Scholarship Fund

Justin Roach

The Elaine A. Heiberg Scholarship Fund for the Arts

Cecilia Bracey
Isaac Cheston
Hallie Erfourth
Bryce Leber
Jensen Riley

The Michael David Hendrix Memorial Scholarship Fund

Karina Sharma

The Bonnie Kitchen Hinkle Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Putman

The Hitchens Dryden Stine Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maya Batson

The Hulda E. Holter Scholarship Fund

Kristy Lewis

The Betty Markey Hooper Scholarship Fund

Linsey Winpigler

The U. Mehrl and Margaret T. Hooper Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Hatfield

The James W. Houck Memorial Scholarship Fund

Benjamin TeBeest

The Forest L. Hough Endowment Fund

Todd Allen

The J. Wilmer "Pete" and Margaret Holter House Memorial Scholarship Fund

Brittany Sweet

The Dr. Lawrence C. Hoyer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kyle Daggett
Marlee Dinterman

The Jacob W. Hubble Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mark Chaney

The Nicholas B. Jarvis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Abraham Olsson

The Jefferson Ruritan Club Scholarship Fund

Bethany Lipscomb
Kealy Murphy
Brandi Putman
Makenzie Schnur

The Robert E. Kallstrom Memorial Scholarship Fund

Nabila Putri

The Harold D. and Elizabeth S. Kehne Scholarship Fund

Megan Phelps

The Charles E. Keller, III Accounting Scholarship Fund

Liz Onobikoty

The Robert E. Kelly Memorial Fund

Michelle Carter

The Jeanne L. Kemp Fund for Students with Dyslexia

Evan Digles

The Jeffrey W. Kight Scholarship Fund

Cecilia Bracey

The Becky Koontz Memorial Education Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Dinterman

The Robert C. and Jane E. Ladner Scholarship Fund

Esereoghene Mowoe
Maya Swiderski

The Lisa A. Orndorff Lajewski Memorial Scholarship Fund

Makayla Domathoti
Hallie Erfourth
Brandi Putman
Katherine Querry
Tori Smith

The Christine LaRoi Memorial Fund

Mallory Holson

The Edgar and Mildred Larson Scholarship Fund

Melanie Bambrick
Clare Perry

The James and Melinda Lautenberger Scholarship Fund

Haley Kopper

The Marvin and Bonnie Laws Scholarship Fund

Rian Wambach

The Nicholas E. Leakins Educational Scholarship Fund

Emily Frocke

The Clayton Lenhart Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chelsea Dinterman
Rayann Eaves

The Ralph and Annabelle Lenhart Scholarship Fund

Anthony Romagnoli

The Linganore High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Lillian Johnson
Brenna Lindsay
Carolyn Payne

The Alan Linton, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Parker Mellott

The M. Rebecca Linton Scholarship Fund

Giulianna Kukor
Jonathan Park

The Ann Burnside Love and Thomas A. Love, MD, Family Scholarship

Ashley La

The Lyons Family Fund

AngeLia Arnold

The Charles Thomas and Mary Ellen Main Scholarship Fund

Natalie Arias
Eric Jean-Rene

The Chief Charles V. Main Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Kennedy
Kadin Roberts

The James W. Main Educational Fund

Robert Cruz

The Karl S. Manwiller Memorial Scholarship Fund

Samir Ismail

The Mary Alice and Richard E. Markey Scholarship Fund

Ashley Dickson
Lisa Kneebone
Abigail Stitley

The David G. Marshall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Buntin
Justin Kunz

The Maryland Master Farmers Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Allen
Todd Allen
Chelsea Dinterman
Tabitha Gregory
Tiffany Lenhart
Lydia Printz
Brittany Sweet
Jackson Wilson

The Maryland Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship

Pauline Baek
Jill Holley
Patricia Simpson

The Kathy J. Meagher Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lillian Johnson
Julia Usiak

The George M. and Gloria E. Merriman Scholarship for Brunswick High School

George Auel III
Brittany Walker
Andrew Wanger

The Robert and Ann Miller Family Fund

Rayann Eaves
Shelby Iager

The Mary Ann Moschel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sara Hendi
Spencer Shortt

The Robert and Winifred Mount Scholarship Fund

Julianna Heckert

The Jessica Lee Murphy Memorial Fund

Megan Ray

The Ryan Patrick Murray Memorial Fund

Shelby Iager
Andrew Nash

The Tyler Dane Murray Scholarship Fund

Gregory Gerber

The Anthony M. Natelli Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ridhi Chaudhary

The Wayne C. Neely and Margaret S. Neely Frederick Scholarship Fund

Sarah Fout
Ashley Fulmer
Maegan Gabby
Marc Leazer
Grace Mazaleski
Lillian Needam
Chayanne Reeves
Jordan Specht
Grace Waterman
Stephanie Weaver

The Nancy Nicodemus Franck Scholarship Fund

Madison France
Nataly Mariona

The Roger F. Nicodemus Theater Scholarship Fund

Lillian Johnson
Leslie La Pierre

The Luster and Jean Oxley Scholarship Fund

Ashley Carter

The Kenneth W. Park - Class of '55 Scholarship Fund

Fatou Drammeh

The Jennie Sue Pearson Scholarship Fund

Emaline Printz

The Ada B. Poole Scholarship Fund

Felicity Borge

The Joseph, Caroline and Carole Lynne Price Scholarship Fund

Luke Shuck

The William B. Price, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Borong Tsai

The Albert Atlee and Elizabeth Radcliffe Memorial Scholarship Fund

Karina Sharma

The Judy Louise Ramsburg Memorial Scholarship Fund

AngeLia Arnold

The George E. Randall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Eric Myers

The Kathryn "Kitty" M. Reed and Robert "Bob" J. Reed Scholarship Fund

Mackenzie Clark
Noah Lenker
Jonathan Park
Ashley Terry

The Ramona Corun Remsberg Scholarship Fund

Seth McClain

The Barry D. Richardson Memorial Scholarship Fund for Visual Arts

Malik Kone

The Don and Rosa Rippeon Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Allen
Emily Frocke

The Winfield Scott Rodney, IV, Memorial Scholarship Fund

Margaret Kady

The Melissa D. and Norman K. Ross Family Fund

Kristy Lewis

The Rotary Club of Frederick/W. Meredith S. Young and Helen B. Young Scholarship

Maya Brenner-Letich
McCauley Brown
Andrew Rausch

The Saylor-Powell Scholarship Fund

Janelle Meyer

The Michael Schrodel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Rowan Bennett

The James R. Seek, Jr. Memorial Fund

Alexis Daus
Hannah Meredith

The 1LT Robert A. Seidel III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gage Randall

The Kay Shafer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Massey
Ace Williams

The C. Eugene Shaff, Jr., Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Massey

The Shangri-La Detachment Marine Corps League Scholarship Fund

Ann-Marie Chmelik
William Chmelik
Laceyann Riggs

The Michelle Shearer STEM Fund

Jessica Yeager

The Coach Robert Sheffler/Middletown High School Soccer Alumni Scholarship Fund

Nikita Miller

The Shiraz Scholarship Fund

Pegah Avazpour

The Shirley Shores Scholarship Fund

Joshua Cosgrove

The William A. Simmons Scholarship Fund

Elizabeth Gillis
Julia O'Connell

The Mary E. M. and Ruth E. Smith Scholarship Fund

Katerina Barrett
Erin Cornett
Ashley Dickson
Alyssa Eby
Kaylyn Flanagan
Samira Konte
Hayley Meunier
Sabrina Moxley
Danielle Needham
Shantara Poole
Caroline Strakonsky
Samantha Vaughn

The Sgt. David J. Smith Memorial Fund

Jules Chabot
Declan Fitzgerald
Matthew Villanueva

The Dawn Renee Smith Memorial Scholarship Fund

Sarah Holland

The Michael C. Snyder Memorial Fund

Jensen Riley

The Julia D. Stine Memorial Scholarship Fund

Angel Kurtz

The Erma Stull Grove Scholarship Fund

Samuel Melcher

The Todd J. Stush Memorial Scholarship Fund

Elise Chen

The Ashley Tamburri Scholarship Fund

Kathryn Brown
Alexander Johnson

The Preston Tarleton Memorial Fund

Brenden Johnson

The Gina and Bob Taylor Scholarship Fund

William Anderson

The Thurmont High School Alumni Scholarship

Casey Ecker
Edison Hatter
Nikita Miller
Keren Ott
Hayden Spalding

The John H. and Donna R. Tisdale Fund

Kevin Kidwell

The Marvin G. and Bess L. Todd Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jessica Grisez

The Tribute to a Friend Scholarship Fund

Brianna Miller

The Ka'la Louise Trout Memorial Scholarship Fund

Joshua Stevens

The Gregory Joseph Troy Memorial Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Kennedy

The Charles F. and Mary Frances Trunk Charitable Scholarship Fund

Erin Lafferty
Emily Zimmerman

The V. Jeanne Vaughn Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maura Wimsatt

The Martha Murphy Virts Nursing Scholarship Fund

Jessica Martinez
Jennifer Murray

The Kevin R. and Sara J. Wade Scholarship Fund

Elizabeth Cavin
Jennifer Dinterman
Kamryn Dudley
Annabelle Eyler
Pia Nomen
Janice Smith
Robert Terry
Ashley Terry
Caylee Winpigler
Linsey Winpigler
Rian Wright

The Walkersville High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Taylor Seabolt

The Zachary Greene Warfield Memorial Scholarship Fund

Andrew Rausch

The Jim Webb Memorial Point of Rocks Ruritan Scholarship Fund

Trine Madsen

The Col. William E. Weber Chapter 142 Korean War Veterans Association of Frederick County, MD, Inc. Fund

Shannon McGoey
Samuel Melcher

The George Wesley Gilbert Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gregory Dorsch
Grace Uzat

The Wiley Family Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Merki
Morgan Tracey

The Will Group Foundation, Inc. Scholarship Fund

Ronak Chawla
Delaney Kirk
Hannah Lemen

The Nancy Watkins Winterberg Memorial Scholarship Fund for New Market United Methodist Church

Madison Riley

The Charlie Wood Golf Scholarship Fund

Samuel Driscoll

The Workforce Scholarship for Overcoming Barriers

Eikaiva Boyer
Brandon Meyer
Sabrina Riordan
Anthony Romagnoli
Hannah Walasik

The Michael S. and Marlene B. Young Scholars Fund

Ashley Donaldson
Elizabeth Isleib

The W. Meredith S. Young and Helen B. Young Scholarship Fund

Cailyn Barthlow
Bailee Brown
Allyson Fachler
Emma Hildebrandt
Rachel Keifer
Stephanie Kennedy
Brianna Miller
Derek Nestor
Karina Sharma
Kasal Smaha
Luke Staley
Nicholas Starvaggi
Lily Tate
Grace Weaver
Caylee Winpigler
Emily Zimmerman

Share this page